Photos

Any help with photos would be very gratefully received. e-mail

Data

Owners at time of repairs (1927)
Crichton Thompson & Co. Ltd./John Murchison, Buenos Aires
Vessel Type: Steam Tug

Built: 1917 at Ardrossan Drydock & Shipbuilding Company, Ardrossan.
L 85.5'. B 22.1'. D 9.0'. 156 grt. 65hp, 2xC2cyl (11.5, 23.5 x 16in), 2 screws steam engine by Aitchison, Blair Ltd., Clydebank.

Yard No: 281

Acquired: 1921
Sold:
1927
Scrapped:
1962

Other Names
1927-1962 Protector

War Service

WW1
Built:
1917 for the War Office
Pennant Number:
HS.20
Towing work while stationed at Port Richborough, Kent.


Note
Prim II was partly crewed by local crew for her voyage to Argentina and Claxton’s employee Robert Bailey sailed with her as Second Engineer.
Copyright 2017-2021 by Clive Lawford (e-mail). All Rights Reserved.
You are very welcome to link to this site, though any form of duplication requires written consent from me unless otherwise stated.