Photos

Any help with photos would be very gratefully received. e-mail

Data

Owners at time of repairs (1927)
Crichton Thompson & Co. Ltd./John Murchison, Buenos Aires
Vessel Type: Steam Tug

Built: 1917 at Philip & Sons Ltd. Dartmouth.
L 85.5'. B 22.1'. D 9.0'. 129 grt. 500ihp. 2xC2cyl (11, 23 x 16in), 2 screws steam engine by builder.

Yard No: 481
Official No: 149794 (1927)

Acquired: 1926
Sold:
1927

Other Names
1935-Present Prim Brant

War Service

WW1
Built:
1917 for the War Office - Inland Water Transport Directorate
Pennant Number:
HS.21
Stationed at Port Richborough, Kent. Helped tending the Cross Channel train ferries in and out of dock.


Note
Prim I was partly crewed by local crew for her voyage to Argentina.

Blue Prints

Plan of General Arrangement for Prim No 1, Undated
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Midship Section Plan for Prim No 1, 31st January 1917
© Lloyd's Register Foundation

Lloyd's Register

Letter from W T Brown, for J Crichton & Co Ltd, to The Secretary, Lloyds Registry of Shipping, London, regarding H S 21, 10th January 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Letter from C R Areus, pp Claxton & Co Ltd, to Lloyds Register of Shipping, regarding H S 21, 5th February 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Form for Vessels of 100 Tons & Upwards for Prim No 1, 14th March 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Report of Survey for Repairs, &c for Prim No 1, 14th March 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Report of Survey for Repairs, &c, of Engines & Boilers for Prim No 1, 14th March 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Steel Steamer or Motorship Report for Prim No 1, 14th March 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Request for Surveyor's Services for Prim No 1, 15th March 1927
© Lloyd's Register Foundation
Copyright 2017-2021 by Clive Lawford (e-mail). All Rights Reserved.
You are very welcome to link to this site, though any form of duplication requires written consent from me unless otherwise stated.