Photos

Any help with photos would be very gratefully received. e-mail

Data

Owners at time of repairs (1926)
Crichton Thompson & Co. Ltd./W. J. Reynolds Ltd.
Vessel Type: Steam Tug

Built: 1918 at Philip & Sons Ltd. Dartmouth.
L 86.1'. B 21.0'. D 10.2'. 144 grt. 500ihp, C2cyl (15, 32 x 24in), 1 screw steam engine by builder.

Yard No: 490
Official No: 149552

Acquired: 1921
Sold:
1926
Scrapped:
1964

Other Names
1928-1938 Cooperator
1938-1939 & 1944-1964 Astrid II
1939-1944 FY.1672 - Salvo (Royal Navy)

War Service

WW1
Built:
1917 for the War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate
Pennant Number:
HS.29
Towing work while stationed at Port Richborough, Kent.

WW2
Requisitioned:
1939 by Admiralty
Pennant Number:
FY.1672
Name:
Salvo
Served with the Royal Navy as an auxiliary minesweeper.
Copyright 2017-2021 by Clive Lawford (e-mail). All Rights Reserved.
You are very welcome to link to this site, though any form of duplication requires written consent from me unless otherwise stated.