Photos

© Clive Lawford
At Ramsgate 2015
© Clive Lawford
At Ramsgate 2015
© claxtonhistory.co.uk
© World Ship Society
© claxtonhistory.co.uk
At Ramsgate

Data

Owners
William Watkins Ltd.
(Ship Towage Ltd.)
Vessel Type: Steam Tug

Built: 1946 at Alexander Hall & Co. Ltd , Aberdeen.
L 105.2'. B 27.1'. D 11.7'. 233grt. 900ihp. 3cylTE 16"x25"x42"x27"stroke oil fired steam engine by builder, eng. no 414.

Yard No: 709
Official No: 180997

Acquired: 1946
Sold: 1972

Preserved: at Ramsgate by the Ramsgate Maritime Museum

Other Names
1946-1947 Empire Raymond

Workshop Logs

© claxtonhistory.co.uk

Engineering Drawings

© claxtonhistory.co.uk
Stern Bush
© claxtonhistory.co.uk
Tail Shaft
Copyright 2017-2020 by Clive Lawford (e-mail). All Rights Reserved.
You are very welcome to link to this site, though any form of duplication requires written consent from me unless otherwise stated.