Photos

© Stan Back
At Ramsgate 1935
© Stan Back
At Ramsgate 1935
© claxtonhistory.co.uk
© claxtonhistory.co.uk
© World Ship Society

Data

Owners
Gamecock Tugs Ltd.
(Ship Towage Ltd.)
Vessel Type: Steam Tug

Built: 1923 at Cochrane and Sons, Selby.
L 96.6'. B 24.5'. D 11.8'. 200grt. 750ihp. 3cylTE 14½" 24" & 40" x 27"s steam engine by Earles Ltd., Hull.

Yard No: 785
Official No: 147079

Acquired: 1946 by Ship Towage Ltd.
Sold: 1952

Other Names
1923-1925 Masterman

War Service
June 1940 Requisitioned by War Department for salvage duties.
 
1940 Took part in Dunkirk operation.
 
17-11-1940 Departed Southend convoy FN336.
19-11-1940 Arrived Methil.
23-11-1940 Departed Methil convoy FS343. 25-11-1940 Arrived Southend.
 
21-11-1944 Departed Solent with convoy EBF43.
23-11-1944 Arrived Milford Haven.
 
8-2-1946 Returned to owners.

Workshop Logs

© claxtonhistory.co.uk

Engineering Drawings

© claxtonhistory.co.uk
© claxtonhistory.co.uk
Piston Head and Ring
Copyright 2017-2020 by Clive Lawford (e-mail). All Rights Reserved.
You are very welcome to link to this site, though any form of duplication requires written consent from me unless otherwise stated.